Recent Accomplishments

Talk @ MIT Sloan, USA

Invited to attend Science at Shine Dome annual event to interact with Nobel Prize Winners, Australia’s most influential chief scientists, and Politicians, Canberra, Australia

Invited to attend Global Solutions Summit, Germany to interact with top-ranking members from WTO, G20/T20 including Angela Merkel.. (policy recommendations on major G20 issues)

Invited as among the top 200 of the most qualified young researchers globally to attend the Heidelberg Laureate Forum

 

Invited Talks/Presentations(since Sept 2018)

 

  • MIT Sloan School of Management, USA - host - Keri Pearlson, The Interdisciplinary Consortium for Improving Critical Infrastructure Cybersecurity (IC)3 (audience includes Prof. Stuart Madnick) 

  • Science at the Shine Dome, a scientific discussion/meeting with Nobel Prize Winners/Scientists, and Politicians, Australia 

  • BIT's 6th Annual World Congress of InfoTech, China (Chair/Keynote Speaker)

  • University of Technology Sydney Housing, Australia

  • MIT CSAIL, USA - host - Prof. Stefanie Mueller, HCI Engineering Group

  • Presented current research on Fog Robotics to the Nobel Laureates and world's top 200 young researchers at the Heidelberg Laureate Forum, Germany (30 out of 200) ​

 

List of Recent International Competitions/Challenges/Awards:

 

​​

  • Invited to attend Global Solutions Summit, the world policy forum, Germany to interact with top-ranking members from WTO, G20/T20 including Angela Merkel, Frans Timmermans, Nobel Laureates... (policy recommendations on major G20 issues)

  • Invited to attend Science at Shine Dome annual event to interact with Nobel Prize Winners, Australia’s most influential chief scientists, and Politicians, Canberra, Australia 

  • Invited as among the top 200 of the most qualified young researchers(top 100 for CS field) globally to attend the Heidelberg Laureate Forum for meeting Nobel Laureates, Germany

  • Higher Degree Research Excellence Award, University of Technology Sydney, Australia (runner-up)

  • OpenFog Hackathon on Fog Computing, Shanghai, China

  • Self Driving Car Race, Finalist, DIY Robocars, Kuaikai, Guiyang, China
  • Yara Open Innovation Challenge 2018, Finalist, Oslo, Norway

  • Secur'IT Cup'18, Finalist, Kaspersky Lab, Hungary

  • European Satellite Navigation Competition (Norwegian region), Winner (prize worth: $20,000), Norway/Europe

  • Nokia Open Innovation Challenge 2017, Top 20, Finland

  • 3P IBISWorld Business Competition, Top 5, Australia

  • RoboCup@Home Social Standard Platform League, Nagoya, Japan, 2nd place (Team Website)

  • RoboCup@Home Social Standard Platform League, Nagoya, Japan, Best Human-Robot Interface Award (Team Website)

  • Best Thesis Award, Master's by Research, Kumoh National Institute of Technology, South Korea

 

Summer Schools:

 

  • Joint Summer School on Future Energy Information Networks, Norway 

  • IEEEComSoc Summer School on Fog Computing, Shanghai, China 

 

 


List of Scholarships:

  • Australian Academy of Science HLF Fellowship

  • FEIT HDR Excellence Award Scholarship, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

  • UTS President’s Scholarship, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

  • UTS International Research Scholarship, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

  • Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology (FEIT) Top-up scholarship, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

  • Recipient of Brain Korea 21(BK21) Award

  • Recipient of Global IT Talent of Korea Award

  • Recipient of Full Scholarship through WENS Lab for a Master's Degree (Graduate Research Fellowship)

Entrepreneurship Programs:

 

  • UTS Hatchery DIY Entrepreneurship Program, UTS 

  • Pop-Up Workshop on Digital Innovation and Inclusive Entrepreneurship (TU Berlin/UTS)

  • Cicada Innovations Entrepreneurship Program (MDCTP), Best Incubator of Australia(selected)

  • Academy Xi, Growth Hackers Entrepreneurship Program, 2nd place 

 

List of Past Awards:
 

  • 2013 Challenge Yourself India, Sweden, Top 10, Finalist

  • 2013 Distinction, Bachelor of Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • 2013 Topper in Thesis marks, 1st place

  • 2011-2013 Topper (1-3 places), 2-4 year exams

  • 2012 Best Engineer Award (for excellence in studies)

  • 2011 Best Paper Award, World Congress and Expo Conference

  • 2011 Best Paper Award, NCAICT Conference, Jabalpur (featured in Patrika hindi newspaper)

  • 2012 Group Discussion, 1st place

  • 2010 Topper (1st place), 1st year exams

  • 2009 Mr. Fresher Award

 

 

 

Other Prizes at Technical Symposiums/Competitions:

 

  • 2012 Techgenie-2012, Project Exhibition, 1st place

  • 2012 Techno Wiz-2K12, Paper Presentation, 2nd place

  • 2012 Vaibhav-2012, Robo GP, 2nd place

  • 2011 OISTOS-2KB, Technofiesta, 1st place

  • 2011 OISTOS-2KB, Poster Presentation, 1st place

  • 2011 Electrofest -2k11, Technical Exhibition, 1st place

  • 2011 Prayaga, Project Presentation, 1st place

  • 2011 Prayaga, Project Presentation, 1st place

  • 2011 Srujana-PACE 2k11, Project-Expo, 1st place

  • 2011 Vikas IT Fest, Vikshepa(Project Presentation), 1st place

  • 2011 Uniquest-2K11, Technical Exhibition, 2nd place

  • 2011 Techno Jignasa 2k11, Poster Presentation, 2nd place

  • 2011 Srujana-PACE 2k11, Paper Presentation, Consolation prize

  • 2011 Electrospora, Mini Project, Special prize

  • 2011 Engineers Day, JAM, 1st place

  • 2011 Engineers Day, Project Expo, 2nd place

  • 2010 E-Seeds'10, C&VHDL Coding, 1st place

  • 2010 E-Seeds'10, Poster Presentation, 1st place

  • 2010 E-Seeds'10, Documentary, 1st place

  • 2010 E-Seeds'10, Special Prize for winning 3 prizes                                             

 

 

         

 

                                                             TO BE UPDATED ;)